Principal Officers
Executive Directors:
1. Dr. Nephil Matangi Maskay Office of the Governor
2. Mr. Dev Kumar Dhakal Financial Management Department
3. Mr. Mukunda Kumar Chhetri Information Technology Department
4. Mr. Pitambar Bhandari Monetary Management Department
5. Mr. Rishikesh Bhatta Corporate Planning and Risk Management Department
6. Mr. Pradeep Raj Poudyal Currency Management Department
7. Dr. Gunakar Bhatta Payment Systems Department
8. Mr. Naresh Shakya Human Resource Management Department
9. Mr. Suman Kumar Adhikari Assets and Service Management Department
10. Dr. Prakash Kumar Shrestha Economic Research Department
11. Mr. Revati Prasad Nepal  Internal Audit Department
12. Mr. Ramu Paudel Bank Supervision Department
13. Mr. Vishrut Thapa Banking Department
14. Mr. Ram Bahadur Manandhar Non-Bank Financial Institutions Supervision Department
15. Mr. Daya Ram Sharma Financial Institutions Supervision Department
16. Mr. Tulashi Prasad Ghimire Foreign Exchange Management Department
17. Mr. Guru Prasad Paudel Banks and Financial Institutions Regulation Department
18. Mr. Bimal Raj Khanal Micro-Finance Institutions Supervision Department
Directors:
1. Mr. Binod Raj Acharya Corporate Planning and Risk Management Department
2. Mr. Ram Prasad Gautam Bank Supervision Department
3. Mr. Kiran Pandit Financial Inclusion and Consumer Protection Division
4. Dr. Satyendra Timilsina Banks and Financial Institutions Regulation Department
5. Mr. Chet Prasad Uprety Micro-Finance Institutions Supervision Department
6. Mr. Roshan Kumar Shigdel Assets and Service Management Department
7. Dr. Ram Sharan Kharel Monetary Management Department
8. Dr. Dilliram Pokhrel Office of the Governor
9. Mr. Dirgha Bahadur Rawal Financial Intelligence Unit
10. Mr. Nishchal Adhikari Foreign Exchange Management Department
11. Mr. Anuj Dahal Financial Institutions Supervision Department
12. Mr. Dipak Raj Lamichhane Legal Division
13. Mr. Rajan Bikram Thapa Assets and Service Management Department
14. Mr. Rajendra Bhattarai Banks and Financial Institutions Regulation Department
15. Mr. Hem Prasad Neupane Corporate Planning and Risk Management Department
16. Mr. Mukti Nath Sapkota Office of the Governor
17. Mr. Govinda Prasad Nagila Banking Department
18. Mrs. Meena Pandey Financial Management Department
19. Mr. Shubhash Chandra Ghimire Bank Supervision Department
20. Mrs. Shrijana Bastola Foreign Exchange Management Department
21. Mr. Buddha Raj Sharma Nepal Rastra Bank, Biratnagar Office
22. Mr. Sudip Phuyal Bank Supervision Department
23. Mrs. Niva Shrestha Payment Systems Department
24. Mr. Dila Ram Subedi Micro-Finance Institutions Supervision Department
25. Mr. Keshab Bahadur K.C. Assets and Service Management Department
26. Mr. Shailendra Regmi Human Resource Management Department – Bankers’ Training Center
27. Mr. Birendra Datta Awasthi Human Resource Management Department
28. Mr. Devendra Gautam Nepal Rastra Bank, Nepalgunj Office
29. Mr. Ishwari Prasad Bhattarai Human Resource Management Department
30. Mr. Rajan Dev Bhattarai Banks and Financial Institutions Regulation Department
31. Mr. Laxmi Prasad Prasai Payment Systems Department
32. Mr. Ramesh Acharya Currency Management Department
33. Dr. Rajan Krishna Panta Economic Research Department
34. Mr. Durgesh Gopal Shrestha Foreign Exchange Management Department
35. Mrs. Indra Chamlagai (Mainali) Financial Management Department
36. Mrs. Ranjana Poudel Pandit Financial Institutions Supervision Department
37. Ms. Neera Talchabhadel Banking Department
38. Mr. Bigyan Raj Subedi Nepal Rastra Bank, Siddharthanagar Office
39. Mr. Narayan Prasad Pokhrel Economic Research Department
40. Mr. Madhav Dangal Nepal Rastra Bank, Janakpur Office
41. Mr. Satyendra Raj Subedi Economic Research Department
42. Mrs. Arya Joshi Banking Department
43. Mr. Bashu Dev Bhattarai Currency Management Department
44. Mr. Ashok Ghimire Internal Audit Department
45. Mr. Binod Raj Lekhak Human Resource Management Department
46. Mr. Sharan Kumar Adhikari Nepal Rastra Bank, Birgunj Office
47. Mr. Girija Prasad Koirala Non-Bank Financial Institutions Supervision Department
48. Er. Saurabh Dass Manandhar Information Technology Department
49. Er. Krishna Ram Dhunju Payment Systems Department
50. Er. Tarun Kumar Jha Information Technology Department
51. Mr. Ajit Regmi Internal Audit Department
52. Er. Sahdev Chand Non-Bank Financial Institutions Supervision Department
53. Dr. Tej Narayan Thakur Information Technology Department
54. Mrs. Bina Dhakal Paudel Nepal Rastra Bank, Pokhara Office
55. Mr. Subash Acharya Nepal Rastra Bank, Dhangadhi Office
56. Dr. Hari Kumar Nepal Human Resource Management Department
Acting Directors:
1. Dr. Birendra Bahadur Budha Economic Research Department